WinPhoto
← Back to shortlist
Moderate entry · 2026

ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards)

ND Awards / ND Magazine ndawards.net ↗

Closes Sep 20, 2026 · D − 79
Top prize $3.0K grand prize
Fee Moderate from 29 USD
AI policy Unknown check rules
Categories 3 2 single · 1 portfolio
Submit-Safe · before you pay the entry fee A few things to clear

A few things to clear before you pay — ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards) has 1 hard rule that disqualify entries.

What this contest takes

Standard terms — you keep copyright and full control; the licence is limited to promoting the contest.

  • Non-exclusive, irrevocable worldwide license in each entry, all media, for any use in connection with the competition. Copyright retained by the photographer.
  • Duration: Irrevocable (competition-connected use).
  • You keep your copyright
  • Credited when used

What disqualifies you

  • Copyright ownership Entries must be the entrant's original work. No explicit AI-generation clause exists in the published terms — a genuine grey zone entrants should note before submitting AI-touched work. “Entries must be the original work of the entrant.”
Closes Sep 20, 2026 · D−79 From 29 USD per image Upload spec: Files: JPGsRGB colour profileNo watermarks
Check your photo against these exact rules — free → No account · reads the editing line, the AI clause and the file spec · confirm on the official page before you pay
№ 02 · The editorial read

What this jury looks for

Mid-prestige international online competition running annually since 2014 alongside ND Magazine, with a documented winners archive. Fine-art sensibility — long-exposure, monochrome and conceptual landscape work has historically placed well. Stated priorities: fine_art_vision > composition > technical_execution. Looks for: long_exposure, m…

The full editorial read continues with past-winner pattern, fee-to-prize value, rights translated, and three comparable competitions. Studio reads the rest.

See Studio — €11/mo → Or one-shot read for €14 →

Categories

Professional — Single Image

Single

Single-image entry across ND's subject categories (fine art, landscape, portrait, street, and more).

Professional — Series

Portfolio · up to 8 photos (min 3)

Series entry judged as a body of work ($34 series fee).

Non-Professional — Single Image

Single

Single-image entry, non-professional class (lower fee).

Judge my photos for this — Add photos on the Judge page
F Format requirements 1 spec

nd_standard

  • File types: jpg
  • Color profile: sRGB
  • No watermarks
E Eligibility 1 rule
  • Entries must be the entrant's original work. No explicit AI-generation clause exists in the published terms — a genuine grey zone entrants should note before submitting AI-touched work. hard

    “Entries must be the original work of the entrant.”

Jury context

Mid-prestige international online competition running annually since 2014 alongside ND Magazine, with a documented winners archive. Fine-art sensibility — long-exposure, monochrome and conceptual landscape work has historically placed well.

Priorities: fine art vision composition technical execution series cohesion

Tone: long exposure minimalist fine art conceptual landscape

Avoid: snapshot aesthetics oversaturated

Prizes

Cash prizes for Photographer of the Year titles (professional and non-professional) plus category awards and publication in ND Magazine.

Publication

R Rights & licensing what you grant the organizer
What you grant
Non-exclusive, irrevocable worldwide license in each entry, all media, for any use in connection with the competition. Copyright retained by the photographer.
Duration
Irrevocable (competition-connected use).
Exclusivity
none
Attribution
Required
Copyright retained by photographer
Yes

Before you enter — quick answers

Is ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards) free to enter?
ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards) is not free: 29 USD. Check the organizer's page for per-category pricing.
Are AI-generated images allowed in ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards)?
See the published rules for ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards)'s AI policy.
When is the ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards) deadline?
ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards) closes on Sep 20, 2026 (in 79 days).
How do I know if my photo is eligible for ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards)?
Read your photograph against ND Awards 2026 (Neutral Density Photography Awards)'s published rules — the editing line, the AI clause, and the file requirements — free and without an account with WinPhoto's eligibility check. It tells you whether your image is eligible before you pay the entry fee.